Privacy and Cookie Policy

Hi, this is the privacy notice for Dobzalicious. We’ll keep things as simple as possible, and in this policy, we shall refer to ourselves as ‘we, ‘our’ or ‘Dobzalicious’.

If you have any questions about the details outlined within this privacy policy please just send a quick email to info@dobzalicious.co.uk and we will aim to respond as soon as we can.

This policy is here to let you know about how we collect and process information we gather from our website, either through online tools or that you provide to us through our forms.

We’re fully committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.

What are your data protection rights?

Under the law you have several rights relating to your data protection.

  1. The right to be informed: This is the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is why a privacy policy is required on a website, and why many websites now have ‘cookie’ notifications on them.
  2. The right of access: You have the right to access your personal data.
  3. The right to rectification: You have the right to update inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
  4. The right to erasure: In some circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data erased.
  5. The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data in certain circumstances. This gives companies the right to store your data but not to use it.
  6. The right to data portability: This right allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own uses across different services.
  7. The right to object: This gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This applies to your absolute right to stop your data being used for direct marketing.

You have the right to unsubscribe from any marketing emails at any time, and by law we must make this process easy for you.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with an authority if you feel your data is not being treated as it should be.

If you wish to find out more about your data protection rights and why this is important, please visit the ICO website here 

What data do we collect?

So, the personal data we collect from you includes:

Anything you input into our forms, which includes your name, phone number, email address, your order and inquiry type. We keep this information to contact you about your inquiry or order.

Anything we might need to take note of if you contact us via telephone or email. We will only take note of that which is necessary to do business with yourself.

We do not store your payment information.

How do we use your data?

If you look to the cookie section below it will explain how we use your data concerning google analytics.

The general data you provide to us via website forms or other communications will be used to communicate with you about your inquiry and your order.

Your data may also be used for assessment and analysis of our customer base, to improve our services and our marketing. When used this way, we will not save the data or results with personal details included.

We never pass your data on to third parties for marketing purposes without your permission.

We will only ever, rarely, need to share your details with ‘third party’ partners if it is required to complete the order you have made. Your data will always be protected.

The way that we use your data is compliant with data protection laws including the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR, and other relevant policies.

How long do we keep your data?

We keep the data as long as we need to communicate with you about your inquiry/order. We also keep the data to follow up on inquiries and orders if needed.

We do not keep data longer than necessary. If we do not get a response from you we will keep your data no longer than 1 year.

What are cookies

A cookie is a tiny file used on most websites to collect information about website visitors. Our cookies do not collect personal identifying information, they just track your behaviour on our website.

We use Google Analytics to do this.

There are also third-party cookies which appear on our site, through social media embedding and other features of our website. When we are warning you about the cookies on our website, you should also be aware of the third-party cookies from other sources.

What cookies do we use?

We use google analytics on our website. This collects cookies and is widely used across the web. It collects information about your activity on our site, the device used to access the site, how you came on to the site (directly, through social, or through google) and your general location.

We use this information to gather feedback on our website, to see how users behave on our website, and to learn how they came to our website. It helps us to improve our site based on this information.

The data that we see through google analytics does not include any personal information.

You can find out more about this on Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

How to contact us about your data protection

You can ask us at any time to update or remove your personal information by emailing us at info@dobzalicious.co.uk

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.